Menu Close

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Data protection, your privacy and control over your Personal Data are of highest priority to us. This notice explains how we collect, store and use Personal Data and other information, and your rights in this regard. It relates to all usage of the website, such as submitting material and personal information for publication and any other communication or action that arises from interacting with the website.

Definitions

Personal Data is defined by the ICO as “information relating to natural persons who: can be identified or who are identifiable, directly from the information in question; or who can be indirectly identified from that information in combination with other information.”

Processing of Personal Data is explained by the European Commission in relation to the GDPR as covering “a wide range of operations performed on personal data, including by manual or automated means. It includes the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.”

Data Controller is defined by the ICO as a person who “determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.”

Throughout the document, “we” and “us” refer to its website owner, Dr Eric Ryden, who is the designated Data Controller. “You”, “your” and “clients” refer to individuals using the service and who chooses to disclose personal data to.

Lawful basis for collecting and processing

Dr Ryden has a legitimate interest in collecting and processing Personal Data to provide a list of therapists who have joined the initiative, offered their services and agreed to submit Personal Data and other personal information to be published to the wider public for the purpose of offering their professional support to members of the public.

Personal Data collected

All Personal Data collected have been voluntarily and deliberately submitted for publication by each individual therapist. For the majority of the therapists on the list, most or all of the Personal Data were already in the public domain at the time they were published on our website. The majority of the therapists have their own websites where their Personal Data, such as names, contact details and biographical information, are in open view. Personal Data collected by us includes: professional title, name, contact telephone number and e-mail address.

How is the information collected

All Personal Data stored by us have been sent via email and by other means of communication, such as letter, telephone or messaging system by each individual therapist, or obtained with permission from individual therapist’s websites.

Posts and Comments

If a visitor chooses to leave posts or comments on our website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookie Notice

Unless a visitor submits text, posts or comments to the website, we do not use information from cookies or any other methods of tracking or storing information of visitors to our website. Please note that third parties (including krystal our webhost, WordPress content manager and websites accessed via external links from our website) may use cookies over which we have no control.

You can block cookies by activating the cookie setting that is available on most common browsers. Because we do not make use of any cookies, unless you use the blog by submitting posts or comments, it will not have any effect on the functionality of our website.

If you leave a comment or submit a post on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How we store information

All data submitted to the website is stored on a web server that is hosted by krystal, an award winning UK located company. In 2018, they won the Best Host “price for protecting their customers from emerging threats, including DDoS protection, but also for their charitable efforts.” The company is also “powered by 100% renewable energy.”

In order to manage the list and website, we keep a minimum of personal data disclosed by the therapists on the list, including name and contact details. These Personal Data are stored on a private computer, which is password protected, and in the Google gmail database which is the email service used by us for the communication between Dr Ryden and the therapists. The Google email service also store received and sent email correspondence.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Accuracy of information

It is the responsibility of each therapist to make sure their records on the website is both accurate and current. If any information published on our website and submitted by a therapist, including Personal Data, change we require each therapist to notify us via email at the earliest opportunity.

Data security of transmission

Please note that any information disclosed by electronic means, such as e-mail and voice/video calls, are by their nature not completely secure. We cannot be held responsible for any breaches to data protection due to the use of electronic means of communication. We encourage you to not disclose any personal data or any other information via electronic means unless you are aware of the risks.

How long we store Personal Data

Personal Data will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or to fulfil legal obligations.

Your rights

Under UK data protection law, you have the following rights:

  1. Access. You have the right to ask for a copy of your Personal Data stored by us. Please send us an e-mail with a request and stating your consent for it to be sent to you. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising this right. In accordance with the GDPR (2018), we reserve the right to ask for a clarification of the request or to refuse the request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

  2. Rectification. You have the right to ask us to rectify Personal Data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete Personal Data you think is incomplete.

  3. Erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

  4. Restriction of processing. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances.

  5. Object to processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances (we may decline to do this citing the lawful basis of legitimate interests).

  6. Data portability. You have the right to ask that we transfer the Personal Data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your data, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will endeavour to resolve any concerns of yours as quickly as possible, and if relevant, make any reasonable changes that are legally and practically possible. If you are not content with our response, please contact Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO; Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF), helpline number: 0303 123 1113.

Our contact details

Email: admin@weliketohelp.uk

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may modify or update this Privacy Notice when necessary to reflect changes in our services, changes in applicable legislation, regulations or guidelines, or in response to feedback from you. Any changes we make will be posted on this page. Please return periodically to check for changes.

Last updated 9th April 2020